Privacy Policy

Who we are

Earls Autos. Used car dealership in Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. Our website address is: https://www.earlsautos.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete any forms on our website your personal data is captured when you submit the form. We collect this data in order to be able to reply and provide our service to you. This may include personal data, such as name, email address and phone number. This data that we keep from contact form submissions are help for up to 6 months only for customer service purposes. We do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. We use Analytical/performance cookies which allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies will last for 2 years.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

  • Google Analytics cookie: This shows web traffic analysis. These cookies have multiple expiration dates; please refer to this article (published by Google) for more information.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for 6 months.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell any details to third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

We keep contact form entries for six months and analytics records for 2 years.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at jordan@earlsautos.com.

The Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement to it, and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any replacement to it, and General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Your contact information

For any concerns or questions on your privacy, please contact at jordan@earlsautos.com.

This website uses cookies and asks for your permission to use personal data to enhance your browsing experience.